fbpx

PROFILE

MY SUBSCRIPTION

LOGOUT

x

The latest industry news to your inbox.

    

I'd like to hear about marketing opportunities

    

I accept IQ Magazine's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

SJM’s Chris York honoured at 2022 Arthur Awards

SJM Concerts’ Chris York took home the Bottle Award for lifetime achievement as the cream of the international live music industry turned out in force for the 2022 Arthur Awards.

The awards and Gala Dinner returned in-person to its old stomping grounds, Grade II-listed ballroom Sheraton Grand Park Lane in London, for the first time in two years.

Hosted once again by Emma Banks of CAA, the biggest ever Arthurs paid tribute to a dozen of the industry’s trailblazers, in front of 400 industry professionals.

Rounding off the night, York name-checked SJM boss Simon Moran for changing the course of his life and paid tribute to late Foo Fighters drummer Taylor Hawkins in a moving acceptance speech after being presented with the evening’s top honour by WME agent Lucy Dickins.

York is one of SJM’s four directors alongside Moran, Rob Ballantine and Glenn Tyrrell, and has worked with the likes of Oasis, Foo Fighters, Massive Attack, Stereophonics, Lily Allen, Smashing Pumpkins, Underworld, Fatboy Slim, Green Day, Placebo, Lorde, Robert Plant, Morrissey, Kraftwerk, Swedish House Mafia, and The Chemical Brothers across his 30-year career.

Other winners at the Oscars of the live music business included AEG Presents’ Simon Jones (Promoters’ Promoter), FKP Scorpio chief Folkert Koopmans (Festival Organiser’s Organiser), Mike Malak of Paradigm (Second Least Offensive Agent), Ticketmaster’s Sarah Slater (Golden Ticketer) and LIVE co-founders Phil Bowdery and Stuart Galbraith (Unsung Hero).

In full, the Arthur Awards 2022 winners are…

FIRST VENUE TO COME INTO YOUR HEAD
The O2, London

MOST PROFESSIONAL PROFESSIONAL
Sarah Martin, WME

THE PROMOTERS’ PROMOTER
Simon Jones, AEG Presents

THE PEOPLE’S ASSISTANT
Claire Macleod, X-ray Touring

FESTIVAL ORGANISER’S ORGANISER
Folkert Koopmans, FKP Scorpio

THE GOLDEN TICKETER
Sarah Slater, Ticketmaster

SECOND LEAST OFFENSIVE AGENT
Mike Malak, Paradigm Agency

SERVICES ABOVE & BEYOND
TAIT Towers

THE UNSUNG HERO
Phil Bowdery & Stuart Galbraith, CPA/LIVE

TOMORROW’S NEW BOSS
Dan Roberts, Live Nation (UK)

THE WINNER TECHS IT ALL
LIVENow

THE BOTTLE AWARD
Chris York, SJM Concerts

 


Get more stories like this in your inbox by signing up for IQ Index, IQ’s free email digest of essential live music industry news.

Arthur Awards 2022: All the nominees

The list of nominees has been revealed for the Oscars of the international live music business, the 2022 Arthur Awards.

The awards and Gala Dinner will return in-person to its old stomping grounds, Grade II-listed ballroom Sheraton Grand Park Lane in London on 4 March.

Hosted once again by renowned agent Emma Banks, the Arthurs will pay tribute to a dozen of the industry’s trailblazers, in front of 350 industry professionals.

The Gala, meanwhile, will consist of a champagne reception followed by a five-star, four-course feast prepared by award-winning chefs.

The events form part of the 34th International Live Music Conference (ILMC), which will host 1,200 top live music executives from over 40 countries at a new five-star venue, the Royal Lancaster Hotel in London, from 1–4 March 2022.

Due to the pandemic, this year’s special end-of-decade edition of the Arthur Awards was streamed live to ILMC delegates from London’s most iconic venue, the Royal Albert Hall.

Among the Arthurs 2021 winners were SJM Concerts’ Simon Moran, who won the Arthur of the Decade for the Promoters’ Promoter; Glastonbury Festival, whose organiser Emily Eavis picked up the award for Liggers’ Favourite Festival; and the late, great Steve Strange of X-ray Touring, who attended in person to collect his Arthur of the Decade for Second Least Offensive Agent.

To vote for your Arthur Awards 2022 winners, click here. A full list of award nominees is below:

FIRST VENUE TO COME INTO YOUR HEAD
Climate Pledge Arena, Seattle
Lanxess Arena, Cologne
L’Olympia, Paris
OVO Hydro, Glasgow
Paradiso, Amsterdam
The O2, London
Utilita Arena, Birmingham

MOST PROFESSIONAL PROFESSIONAL
Chiara Badiali, Julie’s Bicycle
Oleg Gaidar, World Touring Artists Consulting
Sarah Martin, WME
Dick Molenaar, All Arts Tax Advisers
Katie Moore, Live Nation
Jeremy Summers, Lewis Silkin
Tim Thornhill, Tysers

THE PROMOTERS’ PROMOTER
Kim Bloem, Mojo Concerts
Xenia Grigat, Smash!Bang!Pow!
Simon Jones, AEG Presents
Sophie Lobl, C3 Presents
Ioannis ‘Pana’ Panagopoulos, DreamHaus
Steve Tilley, Kilimanjaro Live
Pascal Van De Velde, Greenhouse Talent

THE PEOPLE’S ASSISTANT
Claire Macleod, X-ray Touring
Wai Mundia, DHP Family
Cat Munro, Live Nation
Helen Rabbitt, ITB
Sandra Swift, AEG Presents
Simon Tagestam, ATC Live
Louise Thomas, SJM Concerts

FESTIVAL ORGANISER’S ORGANISER
James Barton, Superstruct Entertainment
Melvin Benn, Festival Republic
Caroline & John Giddings, Solo
Jim King, AEG Presents
Folkert Koopmans, FKP Scorpio
Fruzsina Szép, Goodlive AG
Mikołaj Ziółkowski, Alter Art Festival

THE GOLDEN TICKETER
Reto Balz, Gadget
Lucia Bocankova, Ticketportal
Martin Fitzgerald, Eventim UK
Stefano Lionetti, TicketOne
Amy Oldham, DICE
Sarah Slater, Ticketmaster
John Talbot, AXS

SECOND LEAST OFFENSIVE AGENT
Obi Asika, United Talent Agency
Alex Bruford, ATC Live
Craig D’Souza, WME
Mike Malak, Paradigm Agency
Maria May, CAA
Jon Ollier, One Fiinix Live
Beckie Sugden, Primary Talent International/ICM Partners

THE UNSUNG HERO
Erin Benjamin, Canadian Live Music Association
Henrik Bondo Nielsen, Roskilde Festival/YES Group
Phil Bowdery & Stuart Galbraith, CPA/LIVE
Jens Michow, BDKV
Lucy Noble, Royal Albert Hall/NAA
Evelyn Richardson, Live Performance Australia
Craig Stanley, Marshall Arts/LIVE Touring

SERVICES ABOVE & BEYOND
Eat to the Beat
EFM Global Logistics
eps
Megaforce
Stageco Belgium
TAIT Towers
The Tour Company

TOMORROW’S NEW BOSS
Talissa Buhl, FKP Scorpio (DE)
Jenna Dooling, WME (UK)
Emma Greco, AEG Presents France
Paris Harding, SJM (UK)
Tessie Lammle, UTA (US)
Will Marshall, Primary Talent/ICM Partners (UK)
Arjun Mehta, Moment House (US)
Flo Noseda-Littler, Paradigm (UK)
Anna Parry, The O2 (UK)
Théo Quiblier, Two Gentlemen (CH)
Dan Roberts, Live Nation (UK)
Age Versluis, Friendly Fire (NL)

THE WINNER TECHS IT ALL
BASE Entertainment
Driift
LIVENow
LiveStyled
Moment House
Veeps

THE BOTTLE AWARD
Awarded to an individual who has contributed greatly to the live music industry

 


Get more stories like this in your inbox by signing up for IQ Index, IQ’s free email digest of essential live music industry news.