fbpx
x

The latest industry news to your inbox.

    

I'd like to hear about marketing opportunities

    

I accept IQ Magazine's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

news

25th Arthur Awards: all the winners

The Arthur Awards celebrated the industry's finest last night, with wins for FKP Scorpio's Folkert Koopmans and Britannia Row's Bryan Grant among others

By Anna Grace on 08 Mar 2019

25th ILMC Arthur Awards

AEG Presents collect the festival award for BST Hyde Park


The 25th anniversary of the Arthur Awards, the international live music industry’s answer to the Oscars, took place at London’s Sheraton Grand Park Lane last night.

The awards – which have a voting pool of over 6,000 of the world’s leading concert business professionals – took place in front of a 350-strong sell-out crowd at the magical ILMC Gala Hou-dinner.

Glastonbury’s Ben Challis hosted the special anniversary ceremony, which saw a line up of guest presenters including WME Entertainment partner Michele Bernstein and WME agent Kara James.

X-ray Touring partner Steve Strange, Artist Group International president Marsha Vlasic and NEC Group chairman Phil Mead were among the list of guest presenters.

“It was wonderful to see the great and good of the international live business rubbing shoulders to recognise their peers”

“The 25th Arthur Awards were an amazing celebration of the talent we have in our industry, which brings joy to so many millions around the world,” says ILMC head Greg Parmley.

“With thousands of votes cast and counted, it was wonderful to see the great and good of the international live business rubbing shoulders to recognise their peers.”

The full list of winners are below:

Venue (First Venue To Come Into Your Head)
Royal Albert Hall, UK

Promoter (The Promoters’ Promoter)
Folkert Koopmans, FKP Scorpio

Festival (Liggers’ Favourite Festival)
British Summer Time Hyde Park, UK

Agent (Second Least Offensive Agent)
Lucy Dickins, ITB

Production Services (Services Above and Beyond)
PRG

Professional Services (Most Professional Professional)
Selina Emeny, Live Nation

New Gig on the Block (New Event)
Mad Cool Festival, Spain

Assistant (The People’s Assistant)
Claire Bewers, Coda Agency

Ticketing (The Golden Ticket)
CTS Eventim

New Business Talent (Tomorrow’s New Boss)
Kevin Jergensen, ICM Partners

Best in Show (Family Show)
Cirque du Soleil

The Bottle Award
Bryan Grant, Britannia Row

 


Get more stories like this in your inbox by signing up for IQ Index, IQ’s free digest of essential live music industry news, via email or Messenger.