fbpx

PROFILE

MY SUBSCRIPTION

LOGOUT

x

The latest industry news to your inbox.

    

I'd like to hear about marketing opportunities

    

I accept IQ Magazine's Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

news

Iberian Festival Awards finalists announced

The first awards ceremony will take place on 3 March, on the first night of the Talkfest conference in Lisbon

By IQ on 12 Feb 2016

The Flaming Lips, Primavera Sound, 2011, scannerFM, Toni Rosado

The Flaming Lips at best major festival nominee Primavera Sound in 2011


image © scannerFM/Toni Rosado

The Iberian Festival Awards, a new sister event to the UK and European Festival Awards, has announced its finalists for the inaugural event on 3 March.

The awards will be presented on the first night of the Talkfest International Music Festivals Forum in Lisbon.

The finalists (labelled “PT” for Portugal and “ES” for Spain) are:

Best major festival

  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • DreamBeach Villaricos (ES)
  • FIB – Festival Internacional de Benicassim (ES)
  • FMM Sines (PT)
  • Low Festival (ES)
  • Madrid Live Festival (ES)
  • Musa Cascais (PT)
  • Primavera Sound (ES)
  • Resurrection Fest (ES)
  • Rfm Somnii (PT)

Best medium-sized festival

  • AgitÁgueda Art Festival (PT)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • Ebrovision (ES)
  • EDP Cool Jazz (PT)
  • Marearock Festival (ES)
  • Med Loulé (PT)
  • Mulafest (ES)
  • Mundaka Festival (ES)
  • Sumol Summer Fest (PT)
  • The End of the World (ES)

Best small festival

  • Arrecife en Vivo (ES)
  • Bastard Rock (PT)
  • Buenas Noches Madrid (ES)
  • Flower Power Fest (PT)
  • Free Art Festival (ES)
  • Indie Music Fest (PT)
  • inDouro Fest (PT)
  • MAZ Basauri (ES)
  • Party Sleep Repeat (PT)
  • Sinsal Son Estrella Galicia (ES)

Best tourist promotion (sponsored by BTL)

  • AgitÁgueda Art Festival (PT)
  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • Estrella de Levante SOS 4.8 (ES)
  • Festival F (PT)
  • Festival Forte (PT)
  • Lisb-On #Jardim Sonoro (PT)
  • Med Loulé (PT)
  • Mundaka Festival (ES)
  • Primavera Sound (ES)
  • Resurrection Fest (ES)

Best new festival

  • Almeirim Music Festival (PT)
  • Flower Power Fest (PT)
  • Fuzzville!!! (ES)
  • InDouro Fest (PT)
  • Montepio Às Vezes o Amor (PT)
  • Mundaka Festival (ES)
  • Piknic Electronik Lisboa (PT)
  • Sound Bay Fest (PT)
  • Um ao Molhe (PT)
  • Universal Music Fest (ES)

Best line-up

  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • DreamBeach Villaricos (ES)
  • Festival Forte (PT)
  • FFM Sines (PT)
  • Mundaka Festival (ES)
  • Party Sleep Repeat (PT)
  • Primavera Sound (ES)
  • Resurrection Fest (ES)
  • Rfm Somnii (PT)

Best campsite

  • Azkena Rock Festival (ES)
  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • DreamBeach Villaricos (ES)
  • Festival Forte (PT)
  • FIB Benicassim (ES)
  • Indie Music Fest (PT)
  • Musa Cascais (PT)
  • Resurrection Fest (ES)
  • Sumol Summer Fest (PT)

Best indoor festival

  • Bastard Rock (PT)
  • Belém Art Fest (PT)
  • Bime Live (ES)
  • Fuzzville!!! (ES)
  • Live for Madness Metal Fest (ES)
  • Madrid Live Festival (ES)
  • MAZ Basauri (ES)
  • Montepio Às Vezes o Amor (PT)
  • Party Sleep Repeat (PT)
  • Sons de Vez (PT)

Best service provider

  • Filpalcos (PT)
  • Feeders (PT)
  • Idasfest (ES)
  • Marginal Voluntariado (PT)
  • Milaneza (PT)
  • Puro Audio (PT)
  • Sleep’em’All (PT)
  • Ticketline (PT)
  • Ticketea (ES)
  • Yumiwi (ES)

Best cultural programme

  • Azkena Rock Festival (ES)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • Cruilla Barcelona (ES)
  • Festival Jardins Palau Reial Pedralbes (ES)
  • FMM Sines (PT)
  • Med Loulé (PT)
  • Mulafest (ES)
  • Piknic Electronik Lisboa (PT)
  • Primavera Sound (ES)
  • Rotas & Rituais (PT)

Best communication

  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • DCode (ES)
  • Edp Cooljazz (PT)
  • Kutxa Kultur Festibala (ES)
  • Lisb-On #Jardim Sonoro (PT)
  • Low Festival (ES)
  • Party Sleep Repeat (PT)
  • Primavera Sound (ES)
  • Sumol Summer Fest (PT)

Best brand activation

  • Blueticket (PT)
  • EDP / Desafio Global (PT)
  • Estrela Damm (ES)
  • Fnac (PT)
  • Milaneza (PT)
  • Mini / Yumiwi (ES)
  • NOS / Feeders (PT)
  • RTP (PT)
  • Sociedade Ponto Verde / A Mercearia (PT)
  • Vodafone (PT)

Best use of technology

  • Best-Id (PT)
  • EDP / Desafio Global (PT)
  • Get a Fest! (PT)
  • Idasfest (ES)
  • Owonkey (ES)
  • Playpass (ES)
  • Ticketea (ES)
  • Transglobal (PT)
  • Thumbeo (PT)
  • Yumiwi (ES)

Best media partner

  • Arte Sonora (PT)
  • Backstage (PT)
  • Bi Fm (ES)
  • Mondo Sonoro (ES)
  • Noite e Música Magazine (PT)
  • Radio 3 (ES)
  • Rock FM (ES)
  • RTP (PT)
  • Vicious Magazine (ES)
  • Vodafone FM (PT)

Best hosting and reception (sponsored by We Have Ideas)

  • Bastard Rock (PT)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • Caos no Mésio (PT)
  • Ebrovision (ES)
  • Festival Forte (PT)
  • Festival Jardins Palau Reial Pedralbes (ES)
  • Live for Madness Metal Fest (ES)
  • Mundaka Festival (ES)
  • Piknic Electronik Lisboa (PT)
  • The End of The World (ES)

Best infrastructure

  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • Festival Forte (PT)
  • Low Festival (ES)
  • Marearock Festival (ES)
  • Nos Alive / Puro Audio (PT)
  • Nos Primavera Sound / Filpalcos (PT)
  • PortAmérica (ES)
  • Primavera Sound (ES)
  • Vodafone Paredes Coura / Filpalcos (PT)

Contribution to sustainability (sponsored by Alma Verde)

  • ARTeNOU (ES)
  • Bilbao BBK Live (ES)
  • Bons Sons (PT)
  • Edp CoolJazz (PT)
  • Estrella de Levante SOS 48 (ES)
  • Low Festival (ES)
  • Med Loulé (PT)
  • Mundaka Festival (ES)
  • Musa Cascais (PT)
  • Sumol Summer Fest (PT)

Best live performance (Portugal/Spain)

  • Belako (Mundaka – ES)
  • Buraka som Sistema (Meo Sudoeste – PT)
  • Clã (Bons Sons – PT)
  • Los Planetas (FIB – ES)
  • Manel Cruz (Nos Primavera Sound – PT)
  • Paco Osuna (Dreambeach – ES)
  • Supersubmarina (Dcode – ES)
  • The Legendary Tigerman (Vodafone Paredes De Coura – PT)
  • Vetusta Morla (Medusa Sunbeach – ES)
  • Xutos e Pontapes (Sol da Caparica – PT)

Best live performance (international)

  • 30 Seconds To Mars (Neox Rocks – ES)
  • Benjamin Clementine (Vodafone Mexefest – PT)
  • Blur (FIB – ES)
  • Charles Bradley (Vodafone Paredes de Coura – PT)
  • Cypress Hill (Alrumbo – ES)
  • Florence + the Machine (Super Bock Super Rock – PT)
  • Kasabian (Low Festival – ES)
  • Muse (NOS Alive – PT)
  • Patti Smith (NOS Primavera Sound – PT)
  • The National (Festival SOS 4.8 – ES)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *